Make your own free website on Tripod.com

BROCKTON GENEALOGY

BACK
1950 BROCKTON
POPULATION62,343
OFFICIALS
MAYORMELVIN B. CLIFFORD
CITY CLERKJ. ALBERT SULLIVAN
CITY AUDITORCHARLES F. GILMORE
CITY TREASURERLEO V. CLANCY
COLLECTOR of TAXESJOSEPH P. WALSH
COMMISIONERS of HIGHWAY &
FUEL DEPARTMENT
HENRY W. HALL {SUPERINTENDANT}
OWEN L. MAGUIRE {CHAIRMAN}
JOHN HOLMES {CLERK}
JOHN L. CREED {CLERK}
SUPT. of PUBLIC BUILDINGS &
INSPECTOR of BUILDINGS
WILLIAM G. GREEN
INSPECTOR of WIRESWALTER M. CARROLL
BROCKTON HOUSING AUTHORITYSAMUEL SHERMAN {CHAIRMAN}
PAUL H. FORD
GEORGE M. ROMM
JOHN E. WILLIAMS
FRANK GENNACO
CITY ENGINEERHAROLD S. CROCKER
PRINCIPAL ASSISTANT ENGINEERLESTER H. OUDERKIRK
SEALER of WEIGHTS
and MEASURES
SAM A. YATES {DEPUTY SEALER}
BOARD of ASSESORSJULIA K. YAKAVONIS {CHAIRMAN}
FRANK GENNACO {CLERK}
HENRY O. WEDGE {CLERK}
HEALTH DEPARTMENTJOHN H. PARSONS {CHAIRMAN}
GEORGE F. ADAMS {EXECUTIVE OFFICER}
BOLIS G. ASIAF, M.D. {HEALTH OFFICER}
DANIEL J. McEACHRON {INSPECTOR of SLAUGHTERING}
SARA P. PETERSON {CONTAGIOUS DISEASE NURSE}
FRANK L. HUGHES {SUPT. of ASH COLLECTION}
HUGH P. MARTIN {WASTE DISPOSAL FOREMAN}
CHARLES WARREN {CESSPOOL CONTRACTOR}
BACTERIOLOGISTRITA CLARK
INSPECTOR of MILKRITA CLARK
DOG OFFICERG. FRANK McKAY
BOARD of PUBLIC WELFAREHARRY WARSHAUER {CLERK}
MAE LEARY RYAN {CHAIRMAN}
WILLIAM E. BOLAND {EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR}
WILLIAM L. HATCH {SOCIAL WORKER}
ELIZABETH M. REILLY {SOCIAL WORKER}
CHRISTINE M. ROBILLARD {SOCIAL WORKER}
BUREAU of OLD AGE ASSISTANCEWILLIAM E. BOLAND {EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR}
AID to DEPENDENT CHILDRENWILLIAM E. BOLAND {EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR}
WATER COMMISSIONERSJOSEPH TREINAVIEZ {CLERK}
TIMOTHY J. SPILLANE {CHAIRMAN}
OLIVER P. MORGAN {CHAIRMAN}
DANIEL M. RYAN {SUPERINTENDENT}
SEWERAGE COMMISSIONERSMICHAEL A. CAFFERY {CHAIRMAN}
CHARLES A. BOYATIS {CHAIRMAN}
DANIEL CESARINI {CHAIRMAN}
HAROLD S. CROCKER {SUPERINTENDENT & CLERK EX-OFFICIO}
MERTON A. GASSETT {ENGINEER in CHARGE}
WALTER C. ANDERSON {CHEMIST}
LOZEAH W. CHADWICK {MASTER of MECHANIC}
PARK COMMISIONERSHARRY M. EDWIN {CHAIRMAN}
J. FRANK CONLEY {CHAIRMAN}
HAROLD C. KEITH {CHAIRMAN}
JOHN W. FILOON {SUPERINTENDENT}
JOHN F. McCARTHY {SUPERINTENDENT}
BOARD of REGISTRARS of VOTERSMICHAEL MACRINA {CHAIRMAN}
HENRY G. HANSON {CLERK}
ROLAND E. DUVERGER {CLERK}
J. ALBERT SULLIVAN {CLERK, EX-OFFICIO}
CITY SOLICITORHENRY C. GILL
CITY PHYSICIANABRAHAM RIFKIN, M.D.
INSPECTOR of PLUMBINGWALLACE C. ENGSTROM
CITY FORESTER &
SUPT. MOTH DEPARTMENT
ROBERT E. TILLGREN
AGENT, VETERANS' SERVICEWILLIAM T. SHINNICK {AGENT}
DANIEL D. HEALY {ASST. AGENT}
AGENT for CARE
SOLDIERS' & SAILORS' GRAVES
JAMES A. MANDEVILLE
LICENSING BOARDCHARLES J. McCAFFREY {CHAIRMAN}
EDWARD I. LaFRANCE {CHAIRMAN}
ELDON M. GAMMONS {CHAIRMAN}
MELROSE CEMETERYHERBERT A SNOW {SUPERINTENDENT}
PLANNING BOARDWILLIAM G. GREEN
HAROLD S. CROCKER
PRESTON W. HOWARD
THOMAS E. WILKINSON
ROCCO M. GALANTE
ALBRET G. SMITH
EDWARD P. NEAFSEY
CIVIL SERVICE
REGISTRATION CLERK
MARY E. CONNOLLY
WORKINGMAN'S COMPENSATION
AGENT
CHARLES F. GILMORE
FENCE VIEWERSHAROLD POWDRELY
CHARLES STRAIN
THEODORE P. NELSON
POUNDKEEPERSJACOB P. RASHER
CHESTER T. CASS
POLICE DEPARTMENTOSCAR A. JOHNSON
{CHIEF}
D. EDWARD SULLIVAN
{SENIOR CAPTAIN}
BERNARD CASEY
{CAPTAIN}
FIRE DEPARTMENTLAWRENCE F. LYNCH
{CHIEF & SUPT. of FIRE ALARM &
POLICE SIGNAL SYSTEM}
SCHOOLS
HOWARDNORTH MAIN ST.
COPELANDLEYDEN ST.
WINTHROPNORTH MAIN ST.
ASHLANDEMMET ST.
PERKINSCHARLES ST.
SHAWQUINCY ST.
HANCOCKPEARL ST.
BELMONTBRETT ST.
SYLVESTERCOURT ST.
GODDARDUNION ST.
HIGH SCHOOLWARREN AVE. & WEST ELM ST.
LINCOLNHIGHLAND ST.
HUNTINGTONWARREN ST.
SPRAGUESUMMER ST.
KINGMANKINGMAN ST.
ELLIS BRETTBELAIR ST.
GEO. S. PAINECRESCENT ST.
MARSHALLPEARL ST.
GILMORESPRING AVE.
B.B. RUSSELLMILTON ST.
McKINLEYHOVENDEN ST.
FRANKLINSAWTELL AVE.
KEITHWARREN AVE.
FOREST AVENUEFOREST AVE.
WHITMAN JUNIOR HIGHHIGHLAND ST.
JAMES EDGARHARVARD ST.
WHITMAN ELEMENTARYMANOMET ST.
HOSPITALS
BROCKTONCENTRE ST.
MOORENEWBURY ST.
MURDOCKWEST ELM ST.
PHANEUFNORTH MAIN ST.
GODDARDWEST ELM ST.
CHURCHES
SAINT ANDREW'S EPISCOPALMARTLAND AVE.
ADVENT CHRISTIANWAVERLY ST.
TRINITY BAPTISTMAIN ST.
WALDO CONGREGATIONALNORTH MAIN ST.
LINCOLN CONGREGATIONALWALES AVE.
PORTER CONGREGATIONALNORTH MAIN ST.
WENDELL AVE. CONGREGATIONALWENDALL AVE.
SOUTH CONGREGATIONALMAIN ST. &
SOUTH ST.
FIRST CONGREGATIONALPLEASANT ST.
SWEDISH CONGREGATIONALNILSSON ST. &
LAURESTON ST.
FIRST CHURCH of
CHRIST SCIENTIST
NORTH MAIN ST.
NEW JERUSALEMCRESCENT ST.
AGUDAS ACHIMCRESCENT ST.
UNITYWARREN AVE.
ST. PAUL'S EPISCOPALPLEASANT ST.
UNIVERSALISTCOTTAGE ST.
NORTH BAPTISTWARREN AVE.
FIRST BAPTISTWARREN AVE.
WARREN AVE. BAPTISTWARREN AVE.
MESSIAH BAPTISTLEGION PARKWAY
TEMPLE ISRAELWEST ELM ST.
CENTRAL METHODISTWEST ELM ST.
FIRST LUTHERANMAIN ST.
GETHSEMANE LUTHERANMAIN ST.
GREEK ORTHADOXWARREN AVE.
ST. EDWARD'SEAST MAIN ST.
ST. MARGARET'SMONTELLO ST.
LADY of LOURDESMORAINE ST.
LADY of OSTRO
BRAMA POLISH
NORTH MAIN ST.
ST. PATRICK'SMAIN ST.
ST. ROCCO'SWEBSTER ST.
SACRED HEARTCOURT ST.
ST. THERESA'SMONTELLO ST.


Copyright 2000-2006, Brockton Genealogy, All Rights Reserved.